Program for International Cervantino Festival – Extension Puerto Peñasco

International Cervantino Festival – Extension Puerto Peñasco

Oct. 13th – 16th, 2016

Thursday, Oct. 13th

Plaza Gobernadores

5:45 p.m. Tohono O’odham Mother Earth Ceremony (Stage 1)

6:00 p.m. “Pualani” Polynesian dance group with Angélica Sotomayor Martínez (Stage 3)

6:30 p.m. Rabél Durán (Stage 1)

7:00 p.m. Cheer Tiburones with Claudio Kayito Acedo (Stage 3)

7:10 p.m. Federal Police Mariachi (Stage 1)

8:00 p.m. Official Inauguration  Presentation of Special Recognition  (Stage 1)

9:00 p.m. Revolution Dance with Kamilo Bringas (Stage 3)

9:20 p.m. “The Poi People” with Grupo de Artes Circenses and Performance by Agora Academia de las Artes. (Stage 3)

9:50 p.m. Feature performance: “A Moving Sound” (Stage 1)

Friday, Oct. 14th

Plaza Gobernadores

6:00 p.m.  “Main Stage” with Destiny  Academia (Stage 3)

6:20 p.m. “Juan Gabriel. Nuestra voz. El Musical” performed by Grupo TAIDE (Stage 2)

8:20 p.m. “Aires mexicanos” with pianist and tenor Germán Esquer Delgado (Stage 1)

9:00 p.m. “La Caja” Evolución Dance Group (Stage 3)

9:40 p.m. “Boleros y Canciones” on the piano with Rito Emilio Salazar and tenor Jorge Martín (Stage 1)

10:40 p.m. (TO BE CONFIRMED)

cervantino-para-correos-volantes-unidos

Saturday, Oct. 15th

Plaza Gobernadores

5:00 p.m. Juan Palomares (Stage 1)

5:30 p.m. Luis Lugo (Stage 1)

6:00 p.m. Municipal Orchestra and Chorus with Germán Esquer Delgado (Stage 2)

6:45 p.m. Missael Folkloric Group with Tomás Velázquez Quezada  (Stage 3)

7:15 p.m. Author presentations: Guillermo Munro Palacio y Carlos Sánchez (Stage 1)

7:45 p.m. Municipal Ballet Folklórico with Rosa María Briseño (Stage 3)

8:05 p.m. La Matraka Theater group  ¡De qué taconean tan recio! (Stage 2)

9:30 p.m. Missael Folkloric Group with Tomás Velázquez Quezada   (Stage 3)

10:00 p.m. Municipal Marching Band with Rubén Barrera (Escenario 2)

10:30 p.m. Missael Folkloric Group with Tomás Velázquez Quezada   (Stage 3)

11:00 p.m. Featured performance: “Tierra Misteriosa” with  Astrid Hadad (Stage 1)

astrid-hadad

Sunday, Oct. 16th

Plaza Gobernadores

5:00 p.m. Academia de Música (Stage 2)

5:45 p.m. Heber & Vania (Stage 1)

6:15 p.m. Municipal Classical Ballet Lic. Mariana Zatarain Jiménez (Stage 3)

7:00 p.m. Sonora Philharmonic Orchestra (Stage 1)

8:20 p.m. “AB INITIO” with Soldaten. Performance Art Group of Agora Arts Academy (Stage 3)

9:00 p.m. Enchantment of my land, performed by multidisciplinary group: Unison URN, La Semilla Teatro, Exprésate Arts, Office of Civic and Cultural Affairs of Caborca (Stage 1)

11:00 p.m. Closing

Conferences

Conferencias Magistrales:

-Título de la conferencia: “El Quijote y Cervantes después de 400 años de su redacción”

-Título de la conferencia: “William Shakespeare vida y obra”

Impartidas por: Lic. Lady Priscila Solórzano Barba

Workshops

 “Taichi and Taiwaneses Dance” led by member Integrantes del grupo A Moving Sound

-“Theater Lab – “The art of “NO” Acting – being original is worth more than a copy” – led by Cynthia Cáñez and  Rubén García (en español)

Additional performances and artists

-Performance by Guille Salazar

-Theater tent with Ramsés Chaira

-Art Island with Eddie Wharez

-Recycling with Alma Yanes

-Cine Club Primera Toma

-Mimes from La Semilla Teatro

 Julieta Olalde, Rey David Montes, Bricio Toledo, Memuco, Jordan Pino, Raffa Barnet, Adriana Cárdenas, Brenda Berenice, Yolanda Peñuelas, Agora Artes, Izrael García, Alma Yanes, Gloria Núñez, Yuvid Castro, Rosalina Mendoza, Omar Zamudio, Vogar, Bogarth, Antonio Geraldo, Fernando Colores … ¡Y muchos más!

 

Comments

comments

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply